College of Law

UT 3+3

Welcome to UT 3+3.

This accelerated BS/JD program allows students of the UT College of Arts and Sciences to earn both a bachelor’s degree and a law degree at UT in six years—one year less than what is normally required.

Here’s how it works:

  1. Pursue an approved minor offered by the College of Arts and Sciences and complete 13 hours of professional electives.
  2. Apply for admission to the College of Law during your junior year.
  3. If you’re admitted to UT Law, you’ll become a full-time, first-year law student following your junior year of undergraduate study.
  4. Finish your first year of law school, and the credits you’ve earned will be counted toward your law degree and as electives toward the completion of your bachelor’s degree.*
  5. Bachelor’s degree in hand, finish your remaining two years at UT Law and earn your juris doctor (JD) degree.
  6. That’s it! Three years for your bachelor’s, three years for your law degree, and you save money: a full year of tuition, in fact!

What’s more is that during your first year at UT Law, you’ll still be eligible for undergraduate financial awards—such as the Hope Scholarship or a Pell grant— making law school even more affordable.

It’s an easy equation.

To get started, make an appointment with UT Advising Services to discuss UT 3+3 and plan your route to UT Law.

*The full set of requirements for the bachelor’s degree may be reviewed in the university catalog.

Tags: