NBLSC Schedule

National Business Law Scholars Conference 2021

featured panels

Thursday, June 17

Hosted on Zoom and all times are Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

10 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.

Moderator and Discussant:  Eric C. Chaffee (The University of Toledo College of Law)

  • Marco Dell’Erba (New York University School of Law), Measuring Sustainability. A Survey of the “Big 4” ESG Data Providers’ Methodologies: Investors and Policy Implications
  • Andrew Jennings (Stanford Law School), Producing Disclosure
  • David Kwok (University of Houston Law Center), Corporate Religious Transparency
  • Alexander I. Platt (University of Kansas School of Law), The Uneasy Case for Mandatory Disclosure of Institutional Investor Holdings
  • Robert F. Weber (Georgia State University College of Law), The Securities Law Disclosure Problem for Publicly Traded Litigation Finance Firms 

Moderator and Discussant:  Jordan M. Barry (University of San Diego School of Law)

  • Megan Shaner (University of Oklahoma College of Law), Virtual Annual Meetings: A Path Toward Shareholder Democracy and Stakeholder Engagement
  • Gladriel Shobe (BYU Law School) & Jarrod Shobe (BYU Law School), The Dual Class Spectrum
  • Michael Simkovic (USC Gould School of Law), Natural-Person Shareholder Voting
  • Roberto Tallarita (Harvard Law School), Bargaining Over Voting Rights

Moderator and Discussant:  Yueh-Ping (Alex) Yang (National Taiwan University Department of Law)

  • Paolo D. Farah (West Virginia University), The Role of the Chinese State Owned Enterprises toward the Promotion of a Low Carbon Economy: International Trade, Renewable Energy, Sustainable Energy and the Environmental Protection
  • Musa Kurt (The University of Iowa, College of Law), Corporate Law, Institutional Structures and Political Economy: A Comparative Analysis of the US, the UK, Germany, France, and Turkey
  • Trang (Mae) Nguyen (Temple University Beasley School of Law), Supply Chain Intermediaries
  • Paolo Saguato (George Mason University Scalia Law School), Open Borders Finance
  • Emily Winston (University of South Carolina School of Law), Comparative Investor Intermediation

Moderator and Discussant:  Cathy Hwang (University of Virginia School of Law)

  • William W. Clayton (BYU Law School), Contractual Freedom’s Upper Limit
  • Farshad Ghodoo​si (David Nazarian College of Business and EconomicsCalifornia State University, Northridge), Contractual Allocation of Risks in Times of Crises: Computational and Normative Analyses of Force Majeure Clauses
  • Joan MacLeod Heminway (The University of Tennessee College of Law), An Innovative Way to Prevent Adversarial Supplier Relationships
  • Kish Parella (Washington and Lee University School of Law), Negligent Contracts: The Neglect of Reasonable Care in Contract Design
  • Spencer Williams (Golden Gate University School of Law), Contract Maps

11:50 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Moderator and Discussant:  Jordan M. Barry (University of San Diego School of Law)

  • Anat Alon-Beck (Case Western Reserve University School of Law), Why Unicorns Choose Delaware?
  • Alexander I. Platt (University of Kansas School of Law), Unicorniphobia

Moderator and Discussant:  Joan Heminway (The University of Tennessee College of Law)

  • Agnieszka McPeak (Gonzaga University School of Law), Gig Agency
  • Samantha J. Prince (Penn State Dickinson Law), Modernizing the 401(k) Plan to Accommodate the Growing Transient Workforce

Moderator and Discussant:  Paolo Saguato (George Mason University Scalia Law School)

  • Hilary J. Allen (American University Washington College of Law), Resurrecting the OFR
  • Rory Van Loo (Boston University School of Law), Governance by Stress Test

Moderator and Discussant:  Eric C. Chaffee (The University of Toledo College of Law)

  • Benjamin Means (University of South Carolina School of Law), The King Lear Problem
  • David Nows (Central Michigan University), Acquisition Entrepreneurship: One Solution to the Looming Business Succession Crisis

1 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Moderator:  Matthew T. Bodie (Saint Louis University School of Law)

  • Emilie Aguirre (University of Chicago Law School)
  • George S. Georgiev (Emory University School of Law)
  • Sarah Haan (Washington and Lee University School of Law)
  • Grant M. Hayden (SMU Dedman School of Law)
  • Elizabeth Pollman (University of Pennsylvania Law School)
  • David Webber (Boston University School of Law)
  • Emily Winston (University of South Carolina School of Law)

2:40 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Moderator and Discussant:  Alexander I. Platt (University of Kansas School of Law)

  • Jennifer S. Fan (University of Washington School of Law), The State of Corporate Governance in Venture Capital-Backed Companies: The Good, the Bad, and the Impact OF COVID-19
  • Elizabeth Pollman (University of Pennsylvania Law School ), Startup Failure
  • Matthew Wansley (Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law), Venture Subsidiaries
  • Paige Wilson (The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law), Midwest Venture Deals

Moderator and Discussant:  Agnieszka McPeak (Gonzaga University School of Law)

  • Anne-Claire Bernard-Tomasi (University of Westminster, School of Law), The Corporation, Corporate Legal Rights and Privacy Law: The Question of the Legal Protection of Privacy in the Corporate Context
  • Hadar Y. Jabotinsky (Hadar Jabotinsky Center for Interdisciplinary Research of Financial Markets, Crises and Technology) & Michal Lavi (Hadar Jabotinsky Center for Interdisciplinary Research of Financial Markets, Crises and Technology), The Eye in the Sky Delivers (and Influences) What You Buy
  • Zhaoyi Li (Washington University of St. Louis School of Law), The Intersection of Information Fiduciaries and Corporate Law
  • Josephine (J.S.) Nelson (Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law), The Privacy-Autonomy Divide

Moderator and Discussant:  Robert F. Weber (Georgia State University College of Law)

  • Jeremy Kress (University of Michigan – Ross School of Business) & Matthew C. Turk (Indiana University, Kelley School of Business), Rethinking Countercyclical Financial Regulation
  • Nizan Geslevich Packin (City University of New York), Ranking Season: Combating Consumers’ Systemic Discrimination in Banking
  • Paolo Saguato (George Mason University Scalia Law School), The Regulator of Last Resort
  • David Zaring (The Wharton School, The University of Pennsylvania), Enforcement Against the Biggest Banks

Moderator and Discussant:  Menesh Patel (UC Davis School of Law)

  • Dhruv Chand Aggarwal (Yale Law School ), A Corporate Law Solution for Antitrust Discovery
  • Danielle Ayala Chaim (Columbia Law School), Cartel by a Different Name: The Coalition Against Dual Class Through an Antitrust Lens
  • Amelia Miazad (University of California at Berkeley School of Law), Prosocial Antitrust
  • Ramsi Woodcock (University of Kentucky College of Law), How Antitrust Really Works: A Theory of Input Control and Discriminatory Supply

4:10 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.

Moderator and Discussant:  Jay B Kesten (Florida State University College of Law)

  • Dhruv Chand Aggarwal (Yale Law School), Transactional Lawyers as Transnational Legal Actors
  • Patrick Corrigan (Notre Dame Law School), Why Do IPO Issuers Systematically Underestimate Initial Maximum Pricing Range Estimates? An Underwriter Agency Cost and Passive Manager Explanation
  • Maria Lucia Passador (Bocconi University), In Vogue Again: The Rise of SPACs in the IPO Market 

Moderator and Discussant:  Agnieszka McPeak (Gonzaga University School of Law)

  • Mihailis E. Diamantis (University of Iowa College of Law), Bots for Hire: A Labor Model of Corporate Accountability for Algos
  • Samuel N. Weinstein (Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law), Algorithmic Advantage
  • Spencer Williams (Golden Gate University School of Law), Algorithmic Price Gouging

Moderator and Discussant:  Roberto Tallarita (Harvard Law School)

  • Stephen F. Diamond (Santa Clara University School of Law), The Myth of Corporate Governance
  • Yaron Nili (University of Wisconsin Law School), Board Gatekeepers’ Independence
  • Asaf Raz (University of Pennsylvania Law School), Legal Primacy

Moderator and Discussant:  Afra Afsharipour (UC Davis School of Law)

  • Gregory Day (University of Georgia Terry College of Business), Supracompetitive Attention
  • Menesh Patel (UC Davis School of Law), Common Ownership: Do Managers Really Compete Less?
  • Ramsi Woodcock (University of Kentucky College of Law), The Fourth’s Estate

 

Moderator and Discussant:  Harwell Wells (Temple University Beasley School of Law)

  • Lynn Bai (University of Cincinnati College of Law) & Sarah Harden (University of Cincinnati College of Law), Limited Liability Partnerships: An (Overlooked) Hole in the Shield
  • Eric C. Chaffee (The University of Toledo College of Law), In Defense of the Common Law Corporation: An Economic Analysis of the Business Trust
  • Julian Hill (Georgetown University Law Center), Healing and Restorative Governance in Worker Cooperatives

5:20 p.m. - 6:20 p.m.

Moderator and Discussant:  Patrick Corrigan (Notre Dame Law School)

  • George S. Georgiev (Emory University School of Law), Is “Public Company” Still a Viable Regulatory Category?
  • Andrew Jennings (Stanford Law School), What Does “Public Company” Mean to the Public
  • Jay B Kesten (Florida State University College of Law), Shareholder Activism and the Hollowing of Public Equity Markets

Moderator and Discussant:  Carla L. Reyes (SMU Dedman School of Law)

  • Marco Dell’Erba (New York University School of Law), Crypto Shadow Banking
  • Yuliya Guseva (Rutgers Law School), The Leviathan of Securities Law in Crypto: A Cost-Benefit Analysis
  • Hadar Y. Jabotinsky (Hadar Jabotinsky Center for Interdisciplinary Research of Financial Markets, Crises and Technology) & Michal Lavi (Hadar Jabotinsky Center for Interdisciplinary Research of Financial Markets, Speak Out: Verifying and Unmasking Cryptocurrency User Identity

Moderator and Discussant:  Faith Stevelman (New York Law School)

  • Kobi Kastiel (Tel Aviv University) & Yaron Nili (University of Wisconsin Law School), The Corporate Governance Gap
  • Aneil Kovvali (University of Chicago Law School), Countercyclical Corporate Governance
  • Dorothy S. Lund (USC Gould School of Law) & Elizabeth Pollman (University of Pennsylvania Law School), The Corporate Governance Machine

Moderator and Discussant:  Megan Shaner (University of Oklahoma College of Law)

  • Afra Afsharipour (UC Davis School of Law) & Darren Rosenblum (Pace Law School), Power and Pay in the C-Suite
  • Nitzan Shilon (Peking University School of Transnational Law), Pay for Destruction: The Executive Compensation Arrangements That Encourage Value-Destroying Stock Buybacks
  • Wanling Su (Harvard Law School), Does a Tax Hike Reduce CEO Pay?

 

Check back for updates as we continue to develop the conference schedule.

featured panels

Friday, June 18

Hosted on Zoom and all times are Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

10 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.

Moderator and Discussant:  Emily Winston (University of South Carolina School of Law)

  • Anat Alon-Beck (Case Western Reserve University School of Law), Bargaining Inequality: Employee Golden Handcuffs and Asymmetric Information
  • Jordan M. Barry (University of San Diego School of Law), Shareholder-Driven Myopia?  Evidence from the Bond Markets
  • Geeyoung Min (Michigan State University College of Law), Shareholders’ Duty to Inspect
  • Roberto Tallarita (Harvard Law School), Stockholder Politics

Moderator and Discussant:  Hilary J. Allen (American University Washington College of Law)

  • Kimberly Houser (G. Brint Ryan College of Business, University of North Texas) & Colleen Baker (University of Oklahoma Price College of Business), What’s in Your Wallet?: Legal Issues Presented by Central Bank Digital Currencies (CBDC)
  • Jiaying Christine Jiang (New York University School of Law), Background and Implications of China’s Central Bank Digital Currency: E-CNY
  • Kristin Johnson (Emory University School of Law), Debunking Decentralized Finance
  • Yueh-Ping (Alex) Yang (National Taiwan University Department of Law), Regulating Central Bank Digital Currency

Moderator and Discussant:  Christopher G. Bradley (University of Kentucky College of Law)

  • Matthew Bruckner (Howard University School of Law), Who’s Down with OCC(‘s Definition of “Banks”)?
  • Jared Ellias (UC Hastings College of the Law), The Rise of Bankruptcy Directors
  • Brook E. Gotberg (BYU Law School), Failure Is Not an Option: The SBRA in a Time of COVID
  • Odelia Minnes (Ono Academic College) & Dov Solomon (College of Law and Business, Israel), Game of Thrones: Corporate Law and Bankruptcy Law in The Arena of Directors’ Liability

Moderator and Discussant:  Lauren A. Newell (Ohio Northern University Claude W. Pettit College of Law)

  • Reef Alfahad (King’s College London), Damages for Breaching Agreements on Dispute Resolution
  • Hossein Fazilatfar (Western Carolina University College of Business), Keeping Arbitration in Arbitration
  • Nicole G. Iannarone (Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law), No Swimming Allowed: Structural Barriers to Inclusion in FINRA’s Arbitrator Pool
  • Tamar Meshel (University of Alberta Faculty of Law), Closing the Enforcement Gap: Third Party Discovery Under the FAA and the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Moderator and Discussant:  David Kwok (University of Houston Law Center)

  • Miriam H. Baer (Brooklyn Law School), Underwritten Crimes
  • Lauren A. Newell (Ohio Northern University Claude W. Pettit College of Law), Hitting the Trip Wire: When Does a Company Become a “Marijuana Business”?
  • Limor Riza (Ono Academic College Faculty of Law), Taxing Non-Monetary Bribes in the Form of Positive News Coverage Given to Civil Servants

Moderator and Discussant:  Cathy Hwang (University of Virginia School of Law)

  • Jill E. Fisch (University of Pennsylvania Law School), GameStop and the Resurgence of the Retail Investor
  • Kyle Langvardt (University of Nebraska College of Law) & James Tierney (University of Nebraska College of Law), “Behavioral Churning”: Regulating Gamification in Retail Investing
  • Christina M. Sautter (Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center) & Sergio Alberto Gramitto Ricci (Monash University), Corporate Governance Gaming

Moderator and Discussant:  Matthew Bruckner (Howard University School of Law)

  • Christopher G. Bradley (University of Kentucky College of Law), Customizing Bankruptcy
  • Diane Lourdes Dick (Seattle University School of Law), Hostile Restructurings
  • Jonathan Lipson (Temple University Beasley School of Law), Failure’s Failures: Social Debt and Dignitary Justice

Moderator and Discussant:  Etienne C. Toussaint (University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law)

  • June Carbone (University of Minnesota Law School), Naomi R. Cahn (The George Washington University Law School) & Nancy Levit (University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law), The Instrumental Case for Corporate Diversity
  • Aaron A. Dhir (Osgoode Hall Law School), Black Star Line, Inc.: Race in the Historical Life of the Corporation
  • Lécia Vicente (Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Cente), Should We Call It Moral Money?: Institutional Ownership and Board Diversity

1 p.m. - 2 p.m.

Moderator and Discussant:  James J. Park (UCLA School of Law)

  • Kevin S. Haeberle (William & Mary Law School), Marginal Benefits of the Core Securities Laws
  • Pablo Iglesias-Rodríguez (Sussex Law School University of Sussex), ESMA as a Residual Lawmaker: The Political Economy and Constitutionality of ESMA’s Product Intervention Measures on Complex Financial Products
  • Robert (Will) Thomas (University of Michigan – Ross School of Business), What is the SEC Doing If Not Punishing Bad Actors?

Moderator and Discussant:  Spencer Williams (Golden Gate University School of Law)

  • Akshaya Kamalnath (ANU College of Law), Regulating Corporate Activity in Space – A Proposal Based on Lessons from Fintech
  • Christine Kim (University of Utah SJ Quinney College of Law), Digital Taxation: How to Tax 21st Century Multinationals
  • Carla L. Reyes (SMU Dedman School of Law), Autonomous Commercial Transactions

Moderator and Discussant:  Diane Lourdes Dick (Seattle University School of Law)

  • John Patrick Hunt (University of California, Davis, School of Law), Bankruptcy as Consumer Protection:  The Case of Student Loans
  • Jeffrey Traczynski (Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation), Judicial Efficiency and Mortgage Credit Supply
  • Wai Yee WAN (City University of Hong Kong School of Law), The Agency Costs of Shareholder-Creditor Relationships in Restructuring of Large Asian Companies in Financial Distress

Moderator and Discussant:  Joan Heminway (The University of Tennessee College of Law)

  • Sarah Haan (Washington and Lee University School of Law), Corporate Governance and the Feminization of Capital
  • Ann M. Lipton (Tulane University Law School), Capital Discrimination
  • Faith Stevelman (New York Law School), Feminism, Pedagogy and Francis v. United Jersey Bank

2:10 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.

Moderator and Discussant:  Kevin S. Haeberle (William & Mary Law School)

  • George S. Georgiev (Emory University School of Law), The Question of Materiality in Securities Law
  • Giovanni Patti (NYU Pollack Center for Law & Business), Naked Short Selling, the Alternative Uptick Rule, and Fair Markets
  • Adam C. Pritchard (University of Michigan Law School), Coalitions among Plaintiffs’ Attorneys in Securities Class Actions

Moderator and Discussant:  Nicole G. Iannarone (Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law)

  • Tabrez Y. Ebrahim (California Western School of Law), Directors & Officers Liability with Corporate Cybersecurity
  • Yuliya Guseva (Rutgers Law School), The SEC, Digital Assets, and Game Theory
  • Vanessa Villanueva Collao (University of Illinois College of Law), The New Frontier of Data Privacy and Ownership Structure: Tokenizing Genomics

Moderator and Discussant:  Elizabeth Pollman (University of Pennsylvania Law School)

  • Frank Gevurtz (University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law), The Yin and Yang of Corporations and Democracy
  • Jeffrey Manns (George Washington University Law School), Economic Liberty Takings
  • Elizabeth Sepper (University of Texas School of Law) & James D. Nelson (University of Houston Law Center), The Religious Conversion of Corporate Social Responsibility

Moderator and Discussant:  Asaf Raz (University of Pennsylvania Law School)

  • Stavros Gadinis (University of California at Berkeley School of Law ) & Amelia Miazad (University of California at Berkeley School of Law), A Test of Stakeholder Capitalism
  • Matteo Gatti (Rutgers Law School) & Chrystin Ondersma (Rutgers Law School), Stakeholder Syndrome: Does Stakeholderism Derail Effective Protections for Weaker Constituencies?
  • Brett McDonnell (University of Minnesota Law School), Stakeholder Engagement in America’s Largest Corporations

3:20 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.

Moderator and Discussant:  Stephen F. Diamond (Santa Clara University School of Law)

  • Kevin R. Douglas (Michigan State University College of Law), Creepy Concepts and Impossible Doctrines Undermine U.S Insider Trading Law
  • Michael D. Guttentag (Loyola Law School, Los Angeles), The Insider Trading Industry
  • Mangesh Patwardhan (National Insurance Academy), The Insider Trading Prohibition Theories in the Literature—A Critique

Moderator and Discussant:  Eric C. Chaffee (The University of Toledo College of Law)

  • William J. Magnuson (Texas A&M University School of Law), The Decline and Fall of the Roman Corporate Empire
  • James J. Park (UCLA School of Law), Enron and Sarbanes-Oxley
  • Harwell Wells (Temple University Beasley School of Law), Shareholder Meetings and Freedom Rides: The Story of Peck v Greyhound

Moderator and Discussant:  W. Robert (Will) Thomas (University of Michigan – Ross School of Business)

  • Alexander Dill (UCLA School of Law and University of Chicago, Financial Mathematics Program), The Compliance Paradox of Anti-Money Laundering Regulation
  • Josephine (J.S.) Nelson (Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law), How Compliance Pushes Over-Surveillance and Increases Corporate Wrongdoing
  • Shapira Roy (Harry Radzyner Law School, IDC), A New Caremark Era: Causes and Consequences

Moderator and Discussant:  Aneil Kovvali (University of Chicago Law School),

  • Kish Parella (Washington and Lee University School of Law), Contractual Stakeholderism
  • Roberto Tallarita (Harvard Law School), For Whom Corporate Leaders Bargain
  • Etienne C. Toussaint (University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law), The End of Corporate America

4:20 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Joan Heminway (The University of Tennessee College of Law)

Check back for updates as we continue to develop the conference schedule.

conference organizers

University of California Davis
University of Chicago
University of Toledo
University of Tennessee
EMORY University
University of Pennsylvania
University of Utah
University of Oklahoma
University of California Berkley