College of Law

Students, faculty, staff and alumni recognized for contributions to UT College of Law

Posted February 27, 2018

University of Tennessee College of Law students, staff, faculty, and recent graduates were recognized this month for their scholarship, service, and overall excellence. 

In an awards ceremony Friday, Feb. 23, the following individuals received awards:


  • Elijah Lovingfoss: Knoxville Auxiliary to the Tennessee Bar Association Award, for the highest scholastic average as a first-year law student
  • Akudo Amadi and Mila Yarbrough: Herbert L. Davis Memorial Trust Fund Award for outstanding academic progress as a second-year law student
  • Bo Cook: Herbert L. Davis Memorial Trust Fund Award for the highest grade point average as a second-year law student
  • Alexandra Lynn and Lauren Sherwood: Merchant & Gould Excellence In Intellectual Property Award
  • Elizabeth Harwood: Harshfield Award for Excellence In Civil Procedure
  • Avery Shell: Cunningham Legal Research Award for exemplary performance in legal research as a first-year law student
  • Evan Rothey: Cunningham First-Year Best Brief Award
  • Matt McClanahan: Transactional Clinic Student Attorney Award
  • Alaina Woodall: Tennessee Attorney General’s Trial Advocacy Award
  • Machen Picard and Michael Deel: International Academy Of Trial Lawyers Award
  • Emma Steel: Robert E. Pryor Award Of Excellence In Advocacy
  • Bo Cook: Class Of 2004 Concentration In Business Transactions Award
  • Erin Phillips: National Association Of Women Lawyers Award for her commitment to enhancing the reputation of women in society and the profession
  • Elizabeth Peterson: Susan B. Anthony Award for academic achievement, and a commitment to enhancing the legal rights of women
  • Keaton Murphy: Frank Benson Creekmore Memorial Award for future promise as practitioners of law in Tennessee
  • Julia Hale: William M. Leech, Jr. Public Service Prize for uncommon commitment to public service
  • Karla Mendez: Hodge-Worthington-Baker, Donelson Leadership Award for a student who does not hold a prominent leadership but who has demonstrated extraordinary leadership
  • Karla Mendez, Stanuszek Law Group, PLLC Award for strong interest in private practice

Recent Alumni

  • Spenser Powell: Cunningham Excellence in Legal Writing Award
  • Sarah Blessing: Charles H. Miller Excellence in Civil Advocacy Award
  • Carter Pack: James L. Powers Iii Excellence in Criminal Advocacy Award
  • Christy Smith: Jerry P. Black, Jr. Student Clinic Attorney Award


  • Michael Higdon: Marilyn V. Yarbrough Faculty Award for Writing Excellence
  • Glenn Reynolds: W. Allen Separk Faculty Scholarship Award for outstanding body of work in any area of legal research
  • Ben Barton: Carden Outstanding Faculty Award for scholarship
  • Michelle Kwon: Carden Outstanding Faculty Award for service

College of Law Professional Staff

  • Joe Christian and Jamie Wilson honored for extraordinary service

College of Law Support Staff

  • Mike Taylor and Tammy Neff honored for extraordinary service